Eligibility

The Doctoral Training Partnership welcomes applications from both UK and EU applicants.

Residency Requirements

To be eligible for a full award (fees and stipend) from a Research Council, a UK or EU student must have no restrictions on how long they can stay in the UK and have been ordinarily resident in the UK for at least 3 years prior to the start of the studentship.

An EU student who has not been resident in the UK for at least 3 years prior to the start of the studentship is generally eligible for a fees-only award from the Research Councilto be eligible for a fees-only award, a student must be ordinarily resident in a member state of the EU; in the same way as UK students must be ordinarily resident in the UK. The Doctoral Training Partnership has additional funding from the partner universities to support a limited number of EU students who do not meet the UK residency requirements, so long as they meet the criteria for a fees-only award: these studentship will therefore be fully funded (fees and stipend).
For full details on eligibility, please refer to the Terms and Conditions of Research Council Training Grants.

Please note that negotiations regarding ‘Brexit’ will not affect recruitment of EU students for studentships starting in October 2018, as per the April 2017 press release from the RCUK  which welcomed the government announcement that non-UK EU doctoral students applying for courses beginning in the academic year 2018/19 remain eligible for RCUK support.

 

Academic Criteria

In addition to those with traditional biomedical or psychology backgrounds,  the DTP welcomes students from non-medical backgrounds, especially in areas of computing, mathematics and the physical sciences, and can fund additional training, including Masters to assist discipline conversion. Applicants for a studentship must have obtained, or be about to obtain, a First or Upper Second Class UK Honours degree, or the equivalent qualifications gained outside the UK, in an area appropriate to the skills requirements of the project. Applicants with a Lower Second Class degree will be considered if they also have a Master’s degree or have significant relevant non-academic experience.

 

English Requirements

If English is not your first language you will need to have achieved at least 6.5 in IELTS (and no less than 6.5 in any section) by the start of the programme.

Please refer to the relevant university for further information.

Comments are closed